Notes


Matches 1 to 100 of 7,029

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 71» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1
Charles' most spectacular victory came in 732 when he triumphed over an invading Islamic army from Spain at the Battle of Poitiers, also called the Battle of Tours, and is regarded as one of the most decisive battles in the history of the world. The fighting began near Tours, France, and ended near Poitiers. Charles was later called Martel, meaning "the Hammer", because of his victory over the Muslims. [see picture below] 
Charles Martel Mayor of the Palace (I3026)
 
2
Clotilde became Queen Regent between 690 and 991. 
Queen Clotilde (I5101)
 
3
Following the death of their father Charles Martel in 741, Pépin the Short along with his older brother Carloman imprisoned their half brother Grifo and took control of the Frankish Empire as joint Mayors of the Palace. Pépin ruled in Neustria, Burgundy and Provence and Carloman ruled in Austrasia. In order to legitimize their rule, the brothers revived the kingship by raising Childeric III to the throne in 743. Pépin and Carloman continued to hold the real power. That same year, Pépin and Carloman conquered their brother-in-law Duke Odilo of Bavaria. However, discord in Bavaria continued; and it was not until 757 that Odilo's son (Pépin's nephew) Duke Tassilo III of Bavaria and the magnates of Bavaria were finally forced to acknowledge themselves as vassals of Pépin the Short. 
Pépin "the Short" King of the Franks (I3022)
 
4
In 724, he was crowned the King of the Franks. 
Charles Martel Mayor of the Palace (I3026)
 
5
In order to maintain his power, Charles had to engage in continual struggles with various princes, both secular and ecclesiastical. Following his victory at Poitiers in 732, he attacked some unruly bishops including Eucherius of Orléans. Because of this, his memory suffered. During the ninth century, his tomb at the abbey of St. Denis is said to had been opened by the abbot, and a hideous dragon supposedly emerged from a blackened, charred and otherwise barren coffin; thus demonstrating Charles Martel's damnation for despoiling the Church of its property. Later historians at St. Denis said he had taken Church lands only temporarily and had intended eventually to reimburse and further enrich the Church. 
Charles Martel Mayor of the Palace (I3026)
 
6
In the winter of 753-754 after the Lombards forced Pope Stephen to leave Rome, the Pope visited Pépin the Short. The next summer, Pope Stephen anointed Pépin and his two sons Charlemagne and Carloman, and declared that the Franks were never to elect a king who was not of the sacred lineage of Pépin the Short. In return for Pope Stephen's support, Pépin the Short took his army to Italy and defeated the Lombards. Pépin's gift of a wide strip of land in central Italy to the Pope became known as the "Donation of Pépin". This land, called the Papal States, remained under the control of the popes until the unification of Italy in the 19th century. 
Pépin "the Short" King of the Franks (I3022)
 
7
Theoderic III was crowned King of the Franks between 690 and 691. 
Theoderic III King of Burgundy and the Franks (I5100)
 
8 Anne and Jean appeared before the Council. Anne claimed poor treatment by her husband. They were granted a separation. Family F7473
 
9 Cherichetti(2007a)gives his birth date as 31 July 1868. Dougherty, Lyman H. (I11684)
 
10 His birth date is recorded as 4 (11) 1650. Wheeler, Samuel (I20107)
 
11 The date was recorded as 28 (11) 1648. Reed, Deborah (I18625)
 
12 Their marriage date was recorded as 6 (11) 1654. Marsh, Onisphorus (I18843)
 
13 "495. This year came two leaders into Britain, Cerdic and Cynric, his son, with five ships.Cerdic King of the West Saxons (I2866)
 
14 "530. This year died Cerdic, the first king of the West Saxons. Cynric, his son succeeded to the government, and reigned afterwards twenty-six winters.Cerdic King of the West Saxons (I2866)
 
15 "556. This year Cynric and Ceawlin fought....at Beranbury.Cynric King of the West Saxons (I2865)
 
16 "556. This year Cynric and Ceawlin fought....at Beranbury.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
 
17 "591. This year there was a great slaughter of Britons at Wanborough; Ceawlin was driven from his kingdom.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
 
18 "593. This year died Ceawlin.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
 
19 "A.D. 718. This year died Ingild, the brother of Ina.Ingild (I2859)
 
20 "A.D. 784. At this time reigned Elmund King of Kent, the father of Egbert; and Egbert was the father of Athulf [Æthelwulf]Eahlmund Under-King of Kent (I2856)
 
21 "At a General Assembly held at Hartford, Oct. 14, 1669, the Court grants Mr. Henry Wolcott three hundred acres of land, provided he take it up where it doe not prejudice any former grant.Wolcott, Henry (I16562)
 
22 "He died in the 75th year of his age, beign 53 years a laborer in the work of the ministry, about 43 years at Hingham". The Rev. Peter Hobarts Journal continued by his son, David. Hobart, Rev. Peter (I20896)
 
23 "He died of consumption partly and an extreme pain in his head." Perry, John (I5049)
 
24 "The funeral was held at the house Wednesday Rev. Mr. Judson officiating with prayer by Mr. Gorman. The text was selected by Mr. Ward in his youth, from the dying words of Christ "Father into thy hands, I commend my spirit." It was excellently discoursed on. Singing was rendered by Mrs. Richardson and Miss. Blodgett, while the flowers were numerous and beautiful, comprising wreaths and a pillow of lillies and maiden-hair ferns enclosing a cross of pansies. The bearers were the sons and grandson; also Mr. Williams had charge." - His obituary Ward, Deacon Thomas Harris (I613)
 
25 "went to Rome, and there gave up the ghost.Ina King of Wessex (I22709)
 
26 "Beisrudd" means red cloak. Padarn Beisrudd (I1229)
 
27 "Goodman Elkine" was granted four acres twenty poles in a division of the uplands. Elkins, Henry (I1775)
 
28 "Le Boiteaux" means "the lame" Charles II "le Boiteax" King of Naples, Sicily and Jerusalem (I3484)
 
29 "Stephen Casper appears on the typed death certificate of Sarah Gladwin. Most likely it was a mis-reading of the written name "Cooper." Cooper, Stephen (I2319)
 
30 (1) Edward Marrett
(2) Hannah Bradish 
Family F547
 
31 (1) Joseph Hills
(1) Rose Dunster 
Family F680
 
32 (1) Nicholas Clap
(1) Sarah Clap 
Family F179
 
33 (1) Richard Wheeler
(1) Elizabeth Turner 
Family F625
 
34 (1st) Samuel
(1st) Sarah 
Family F719
 
35 (2) John Lawrence
(2) Susanna ______ 
Family F437
 
36 (2) Joseph Hills
(2) Hannah Smith 
Family F681
 
37 (2) Nicholas Clap
(2) Anna ______ 
Family F180
 
38 (2) Richard Wheeler
(1) Sarah Prescott 
Family F504
 
39 (2ed) Samuel
(2ed) Abigail 
Family F721
 
40 (3) Joseph Hills
(1) Helen Atkinson 
Family F682
 
41 (4) Joseph Hills
(2) Anne ______ 
Family F683
 
42
Osiaas Boudreau
died Jun 13, 1932
age 82
 
Boudreau, Osias (I11481)
 
43 1st Marriage: Elizabeth's birth date was recorded as 2 (4) 1639.
Johnson (1879) gives her birth as 2 May 1639.
Johnson (1879) gives her death as 23 March 1673/73. 
Johnson, Lt. John (I20698)
 
44 1st Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 14 (8) 1661. Tucker, Morris (I1308)
 
45 1st Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 5 (11) 1658. Johnson, Elizabeth (I20700)
 
46 1st Marriage:Jacob's birth date was recorded as the first month of 1656/57. Stone, Sarah (I20584)
 
47 2ed Marriage: Adams (1898) has made her into two wife of Joseph Adams, namely Esther Grout and Dorcas Winship. This is in error. Adams, Joseph (I20602)
 
48 2ed Marriage: Harris (1852) assumes that Elizabeth was the daughter of John Kingsbury, not his wife. Fuller, Elizabeth (I21126)
 
49 2ed Marriage: He mentions his first wife, Catherine, in his will 20 years after this supposed marriage. Towne, Ensign Jacob (I581)
 
50 Aelis, Countess of Soissons and Troyes, the daughter of Renaud Count of Soissons, Viscount of Troyes.1 He rebelled, lost, and was deprived. Later he went to France.1 He died after 1076.1. She was the heiress of Troyes and Soissons. [Aelis, married William d'Eu Count of Eu] She died 18 September 1066.

Issue:
1. Lithuaise, Dame de Bray 
Family F1744
 
51 Ancestry: Ames (1938) states the following: Note: In Mitchell’s ‘History of Bridgewater’ (1840), which contained the first American account of the family, this John Ames of Bruton is called Richard— an error copied in several subsequent records.

The descent is given as:

(1) JOHN AMES. All that is known of this earliest ancestor from whom the Ames family of Easton can trace direct descent is that he was buried in Bruton, Somersetshire, England, Feb. 21, 1560, and that he had at least one son.

Issue
i. John Ames (see 2).

(2) JOHN AMES, son of John Ames (i). Born, Bruton, England; died there in 1583. Married, Sept. 25, 1559, Margery Crome (or Brome).

Issue (All born in Bruton, England)
i. John Ames (see 3).
ii. Launcelot Ames, born about 1562.
iii. William Ames, born about 1564.

(3) JOHN AMES, eldest son of John Ames (2). Christened, Bruton, England, May i, 1560; died there in 1629.
sue (All born in Bruton, England)
1
i. Thomas Ames, died in infancy.
ii. Henry Ames, christened July 25, 1603.
iii. William Ames (see 4).
iv. John Ames (see 4A).
V. Mary Ames, christened Apr. 1, 1613.


Richard Ames has different dates than this John Ames. More research is needed. I have followed the line given by Ames, Richard (1959). 
Ames, Richard (I38)
 
52 Ancestry: The ancestry of Richard Bowen from James Bowen of Llwyngwair has been thoroughly disproven. Bowen, Richard (I985)
 
53 Ancestry:The Ungle line is supposed to trace back to royalty. Ungle, Elen (I1474)
 
54 Birth:<.b> Stuart (2002) gives her birth as about 1223 in Aix-en-Provence, France.  Eleanor of Provence (I2814)
 
55 Birth: Adams (1898) gives her birth place as in Framingham, Massachusetts. Adams, Hannah (I20588)
 
56 Birth: Adams (1898) gives his birth as in Framingham. Adams, Deacon John (I32)
 
57 Birth: Adams (1898) gives his birth place as in Framingham, Massachusetts. Adams, Daniel (I20587)
 
58 Birth: Adams (1973) gives her birth date as 2 May 1650. Lynde, Elizabeth (I20954)
 
59 Birth: Ancestry Files gives Egersham, Norfolk as his place of death, and many have followed. It should be Earsham, Norfolk, England. de Bigod, Roger (I7614)
 
60 Birth: Both Adams (1898) and Gozzaldi (1930) give her birth date as 3 April 1751. The one in Rutland which I believe to be true and 3 April 1751 in Framingham, Mass. Adams (1898) gives both death dates. Adams, Elizabeth (I20596)
 
61 Birth: Burke (1866) gives his birth as about 1299. de Welles, Robert Baron de Welles (I21844)
 
62 Birth: Date based on age at death. Rebecca (I263)
 
63 Birth: Flagg (1852) gives the month as June in error. It was recorded as the 6th month. Pierce, John (I20958)
 
64 Birth: Flagg (1852) lists the birth month as June in error. The month was recorded as 6, which under the old calendar is August. Pierce, Joseph (I20959)
 
65 Birth: Gozzaldi (1930) gives her birth date as 19 May 1655. Paige (1887) her being born in Framingham, Massachusetts. Stone, Tabitha (I20583)
 
66 Birth: Gozzaldi (1930) gives his birth place as Sudbury, Massachusetts. Stone, David (I20586)
 
67 Birth: Guido (2006) gives his birth date as 1055. Gunrada St. Omer (I3507)
 
68 Birth: Harding (1979) places his birth date at about 1495. Hill, Roger (I1415)
 
69 Birth: He was 20 years old in 1675. Gould, Daniel (I20801)
 
70 Birth: He was 66 years old in 1676. Gould, John (I1288)
 
71 Birth: Her birth date is recorded as 10 (1) 1640. Garfield, Rebecca (I20998)
 
72 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 1 (2) 1648. Fuller, Elizabeth (I21126)
 
73 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 10 (1) 1670/71. Moore, Maria (I20831)
 
74 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 10 (11) 1657. Atherton, Hannah (I48)
 
75 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 11 (2) 1651. Barber, Elizabeth (I21055)
 
76 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (10) 1644. Wheelock, Record (I21036)
 
77 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (2) 1652.  Tenney, Sarah (I20738)
 
78 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (2) 1658. Ellis, Judith (I21063)
 
79 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 16 (2) 1639. Lynde, Sarah (I20949)
 
80 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 16 (2) 1654. Barber, Hannah (I21056)
 
81 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 17 (11) 1660 Atherton, Mary (I19664)
 
82 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 17 (5) 1666. Moore, Anne (I20830)
 
83 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 19 (3) 1670. Tucker, Sarah (I20767)
 
84 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 2 (3) 1642. Lynde, Hannah (I20950)
 
85 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 2 (6) 1657. Treadway, Deborah (I292)
 
86 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 20 (12) 1642. Barber, Elizabeth (I21050)
 
87 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 25 (1) 1655. Fuller, Mary (I21129)
 
88 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 26 (8) 1644. Gould, Hannah (I20800)
 
89 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 27 (6) 1643. Barber, Mary (I21051)
 
90 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 27 (9) 1657. Moore, Elizabeth (I20826)
 
91 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 3 (7) 1659. Fuller, Sarah (I21131)
 
92 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 31 (3) 1666. Tucker, Mary (I20765)
 
93 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 4 (12) 1642. Stevens, Elizabeth (I1309)
 
94 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 4 (9) 1655. Moore, Marie (I20825)
 
95 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 6 (2) 1660. Moore, Lydia (I20827)
 
96 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 6 (8) 1666. Atherton, Elizabeth (I19665)
 
97 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 7 (1) 1641. Stevens, Elizabeth (I20773)
 
98 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 8 (11) 1645. Gill, Elizabeth (I20763)
 
99 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 8 (7) 1641. Gale, Sarah (I267)
 
100 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 9 (9) 1650. Fuller, Hannah (I21127)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 71» Next»


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2019.

Maintained by Rob Roy.