Roy Family Genealogy
Genealogy of the Roy family, including Boudreau, Burnett, Myers, Ward, Whelpley, and Woodman
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 201 to 300 of 12,649

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 127» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
201 Birth: von Redlich (1941) gives his birth date as 23 June 823. Charles II "the Bald" Holy Roman Emperor and King of France (I3069)
 
202 Birth: von Redlich (1941) gives his birth year as 1189. Henry II "the Magnanimous" Duke of Brabant and Lorraine (I3154)
 
203 Birth: von Redlich (1941) gives his birth year as about 1158. Henry I "the Courageous" Duke of Brabant (I3187)
 
204 Birth: Ward (1862) and Voter give his birth date as 13 May 1656 (13 (3) 1656. Atherton, Joshua (I19663)
 
205 Birth: Weis (1976) gives her birth date as 945. Adelainde of Poitou (I2992)
 
206 Birth: Weis (1976) gives his birth as about 1105. Eustace III Count of Boulogne and Lens (I3324)
 
207 Birth: Weis (1976) states he was born in 1152. Alfonso II King of Aragon (I2966)
 
208 Birth: Weis (1982) gives her birth as 1104. The Empress Matilda (I2459)
 
209 Birth: Weis (1982) gives her birth date as about 1309. Wake, Margaret Baroness Wake (I3534)
 
210 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth as 1005/11. Henry I King of France (I2989)
 
211 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth as 1191. Saint Ferdinand III "the Saint"King of Castile and Léon (I2933)
 
212 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as 1030. Alfonso VI "the Brave" King of Castile, León, and Navarre (I2980)
 
213 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as 1061. William VII "the Troubadour" Comte de Poitou et Duc d'Aquitaine (I2942)
 
214 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as 1228. de Percy, Sir Henry Baron of Topcliffe (I7580)
 
215 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as 1320. de Percy, Sir Henry Lord Percy (I21745)
 
216 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as 650. Saint Clodulf Bishop of Metz (I3399)
 
217 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth date as after 939. Hugh Capet King of France (I2991)
 
218 Birth: Weis (1982) gives his birth year as 1213. James I "the Conqueror" King of Aragon (I4516)
 
219 Birth: Weis (1982) records his birth date as 844. Louis II "the Stammerer" Holy Roman Emperor (I3135)
 
220 Birth: Weis (1982) states she was born about 1075. Wulfhilda of Saxony (I3311)
 
221 Birth: Weiss (1982) gives his birth as about 1571/72. Prescott, Ralph (I486)
 
222 Birth: Welles (1874) gives his birth year as 1350. de Welles, Sir John Baron de Welles (I2794)
 
223 Birth: Wies (1982) gives his birth as 1176. William "Longespée" Earl of Salisbury (I6785)
 
224 Birth: Wikipedia gives his birth date as 1407. Bourchier, William Lord FitzWarin (I7048)
 
225 Birth:. Gozzaldi (1930) says she was born about 1651, but gives no place. Stone, Elizabeth (I20581)
 
226 Birth:. I cannot find Hergest as a town, however, Hergest Ridge may well be the site. I have used its coordinates for the interim. Vaughan, Alice (I10112)
 
227 Birth:. Tufts (1897) gives her birth date as 1660. Adams (1975) gives her birth date as 1661. Tufts, Elizabeth (I20064)
 
228 Birth:Several authors give this town as Burymarbarath or Burymorbarth. It is a small town on the road to Bury. Bury, Ann (I745)
 
229 Burial: Her burial date is recorded as 26 (7) 1657. Mighill, Ann (I557)
 
230 Burial: His burial is listed as concurring in the first week of Lent. Since his will was written the next to the last day of the first week in lent, I am saying it is the 23rd. Howe, Edward (I2134)
 
231 Burial: Rixford (1932) states he was buried in St. Alban's Abbey. Lawrence, William (I21903)
 
232 Burial: Stuart (2002) states he was buried in Foisny, but where this is, I do not know. de Coucy, Raoul I Sire de Coucy and Marle (I3705)
 
233 Burial: Tanguay (1887) v3, states he was buried at Pointe-aux-Trembles, Québec, Canada. Delisle, Antoine (I23887)
 
234 Burial: Tanguay (1887) v3, states she was buried at Pointe-aux-Trembles, Québec, Canada. Faucher, Marie-Catherine (I17732)
 
235 Burial: the PRDH gives her burial as in St-François. Deblois, Grégoire (I10288)
 
236 Burial: Torrey (1961) also gives the date as 4 March. Fairebanke, Gilbert (I220)
 
237 Burial:The Church of St. Mary was called the Collegiate Church in the 15th Century. de Neville, Sir Ralph KG, Earl of Westmoreland (I8503)
 
238 Children: There is a clear issue with the children's birth dates.  Eliot, William (I10017)
 
239 Christening: Ancestry File lists the place as "Stanstead Abbey".

"There is an immediate and obvious problem. It is clear that the people from "Stanstede Abbey" had a certificate from their "Minister and Justice of the Peace." There is no way that the Hertfordshire histories detailed above could have failed to record a church with a minister in place in 1635 so it is obvious that the place name as recorded on the list on the passenger list MUST be wrong.

What could have happened? One can never be certain but the scribe may not have been familiar with Hertfordshire towns and villages (or a Hertfordshire accent). In Hertfordshire there was a parish called Stanstead Abbots which had a minister called Robert Ballard. If "Stanstead Abbots" is said with minimal emphasis on the last syllable it would sound rather like "Stanstead Abbey." There are very many places in England ending in "Abbey" and few in "Abbots" so if the scribe drafting the list misheard he would be far more likely to write "Abbey". There can be little doubt that the reference to "Stanstede Abbey" on the shipping list relates to the parish of Stanstead Abbots.
Titus, Robert (I6436)
 
240 Christening: Ancestry File lists the place as "Stanstead Abbey".

"There is an immediate and obvious problem. It is clear that the people from "Stanstede Abbey" had a certificate from their "Minister and Justice of the Peace." There is no way that the Hertfordshire histories detailed above could have failed to record a church with a minister in place in 1635 so it is obvious that the place name as recorded on the list on the passenger list MUST be wrong.

What could have happened? One can never be certain but the scribe may not have been familiar with Hertfordshire towns and villages (or a Hertfordshire accent). In Hertfordshire there was a parish called Stanstead Abbots which had a minister called Robert Ballard. If "Stanstead Abbots" is said with minimal emphasis on the last syllable it would sound rather like "Stanstead Abbey." There are very many places in England ending in "Abbey" and few in "Abbots" so if the scribe drafting the list misheard he would be far more likely to write "Abbey". There can be little doubt that the reference to "Stanstede Abbey" on the shipping list relates to the parish of Stanstead Abbots.
Titus, John (I6434)
 
241 Christening: Davis (1995 v1) gives his christening date as 27 November 1608 and the place as Assington, England. French, Thomas (I1280)
 
242 Christening: Drake (1851) states the was christened 3 August 1658 in Scituate, Massachusetts. Prince, Thomas (I20884)
 
243 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 13 (2) 1684. Wilder, Ebenezer (I20797)
 
244 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 14 (2) 1639. Lynde, Sarah (I20949)
 
245 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 15 (10) 1637. Gould, Sarah (I71)
 
246 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 17 (1) 1639. Johnson, Elizabeth (I20700)
 
247 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 17 (12) 1639/40. Gould, Elizabeth (I20806)
 
248 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 21 (12) 1634. Johnson, Ruhamah (I20699)
 
249 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 26 (12) 1641/42. Gould, Abigail (I20807)
 
250 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 29 (11) 1636/37. Gould, Mary (I20805)
 
251 Christening: Her christening date was recorded as 29 (3) 1670. Pierce, Abigail (I20964)
 
252 Christening: Her christening was recorded as 8 (3) 1642. Lynde, Hannah (I20950)
 
253 Christening: His christening date was recorded as 12 (12) 1636. Johnson, Joseph (I371)
 
254 Christening: His christening date was recorded as 14 (6) 1641. Johnson, Jonathan (I20701)
 
255 Christening: His christening date was recorded as 15 (6) 1675. Pierce, Benjamin (I20966)
 
256 Christening: His christening may have been in 1582. Staple, John (I24645)
 
257 Christening: His christening was recorded as 2 (7) 1639. Mead, Israel (I16111)
 
258 Christening: His christening was recorded as 30 (2) 1676. Wilder, Thomas (I20794)
 
259 Christening: His christening was recorded as 5 (4) 1636. Lynde, Lt. Col. Joseph (I20948)
 
260 Christening: Jackson (1854) gives her christening date as 10 October 1638. Jackson, Rebecca (I18972)
 
261 Christening: Muse (1995) gives the date of the christening as 21 May 1603. Towne, William (I579)
 
262 Christening: Obviously there is a problem as he was christening before he was born. Fuller, Samuel (I21130)
 
263 Christening: Tanguey (1887) gives his christening as 1643. Hus, Paul (I22932)
 
264 Death:Matilda of Bloulogne (I3188)
 
265 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as 904. Theobald I Viscount of Troyes (I5790)
 
266 Death: Did she return to England, or is Ancestry File in error? Hannah (I6437)
 
267 Death: Bailey (1880) gives her death as 1692 in Andover, Massachusetts. Mary (I1298)
 
268 Death: Ballou (1882) gives his death as 1846. Pope (1897) gives his death as 11 April 1847. Cheney, Levi (I136)
 
269 Death: Boyer (2001) and Weis (1982) gives his death date as 1184. de Lancaster, William Lord of Kendal (I22244)
 
270 Death: Burke (1866) gives his death date as 1228. de Mowbray, Nigel (I22032)
 
271 Death: Cockaney (1929) gives his death as October 1207 in the Holy Land. Weis (1982) simply as 1207. Sir Robert Count de Meulan and d' Elbeuf (I3505)
 
272 Death: Farmer (1829) gives his death date as 7 October 1666. Savage (1860) refutes this. Pierce, Sgt. Thomas (I20048)
 
273 Death: Find-a-Grave has an entry for Charles. It gives the death date as 30 May 1695, and his burial in the Notre Dame Basilica, in Montréal. The PRDH gives no death date, nor burial. Jetté (2003) gives 30 May 1695 as a date he was living. I think there is a confusion with the living date and the missing death date in Find-a-Grave. Hunault, Charles (I18060)
 
274 Death: Gale (1863) and (1864) as well as Wells-Custing (1903) give his death date as 22 August 1692. Garfield, Joseph (I264)
 
275 Death: Gale (1864) gives his death date as 15 September 1718. Gale, Abraham (I21002)
 
276 Death: GENi states he died about 961. Aubri Viscount of Narbonne, Count of Mâcon, Sire of Brecon and Salins (I4833)
 
277 Death: Gozzaldi (1930) gives his death date as 6 January 1718. Jones, Samuel (I20979)
 
278 Death: Greenwood (1914) states he died in Weymouth, Massachusetts. Greenewood, Thomas (I311)
 
279 Death: Harris (1852), Goodwin (1856), and Metcalf (1898) give his death date as 27 November 1675. Metcalfe, John (I443)
 
280 Death: Her death date is recorded in the Andover records new style (4 October) while on her gravestone old style (27 September). Stevens, Mary (I24699)
 
281 Death: Her death date may have been 30 October 818. Ermengarde of Hesbaye (I3101)
 
282 Death: Her death date was recorded as (11) 1642. Collins, Abigail (I21609)
 
283 Death: Her death date was recorded as 10 (1) 1670/71. Smith, Ann (I457)
 
284 Death: Her death date was recorded as 22 (3) 1642. Hobart, Mary (I1341)
 
285 Death: Her death date was recorded as 23 (9) 1643. Barber, Mary (I21051)
 
286 Death: Her death date was recorded as 28 (7) 1642. Mary (I1289)
 
287 Death: Her death date was recorded as 4 (9) 1670. Atherton, Mary (I19664)
 
288 Death: Her death date was recorded as 6 (5) 1650. Jones, Phebe (I20974)
 
289 Death: His death date could have been 28 July 1388. de Gray, Reynold Lord Gray of Ruthin (I8021)
 
290 Death: His death date is also recorded as 27 March 1167/68. Patrick Earl of Salisbury (I6796)
 
291 Death: His death date was recorded as 2 (12) 1638. Clark, Rowland (I1340)
 
292 Death: His death date was recorded as 26 (9) 1691. Stevens, Lt. John (I20772)
 
293 Death: His death date was recorded as 28 (10) 1653. Wight, John (I21059)
 
294 Death: His death date was recorded as 8 (1) 1647. Gould, John (I20802)
 
295 Death: His death is recorded as 21 (7) 1644. Sparhawk, John (I16149)
 
296 Death: His death may have been on the 19th of August. Adalbert II "the Rich" Count and Duke of Lucca (I4297)
 
297 Death: His death was recorded as 12 (3) 1666 at the age of about 77 years. Meade, Gabriel (I1102)
 
298 Death: His death was recorded as 13 (8) 1639. Sparhawk, Samuel (I16155)
 
299 Death: His death was recorded as 20 (5) 1656. Ripley, William (I778)
 
300 Death: Hurd (1882) gives his death date as September 19, 1668. Elkins, Henry (I1775)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 127» Next»