Roy Family Genealogy
Genealogy of the Roy family, including Boudreau, Burnett, Myers, Ward, and Woodman
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 301 to 400 of 1,090

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 11» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
301  Eddy, Lewis George (I1073)
 
302  Burnett, Murvil Francis (I1053)
 
303  Eddy, Percy Lewis (I11665)
 
304  Eddy, George Harrington (I1082)
 
305  Eddy, Walter Herbert (I11672)
 
306  Woodman, Harry Lincoln (I684)
 
307  Gladwin, Stephen Copeland (I11176)
 
308      Roy, Joseph (I8)
 
309  Eddy, Benjamin (I12712)
 
310  Eddy, Levi (I12720)
 
311  Augur, Deacon Abraham (I13815)
 
312  Hill, Joseph (I14519)
 
313  Hill, Israel (I14521)
 
314  Hill, John (I14555)
 
315  Taylor, Jonathan (I14705)
 
316  Page, Thomas (I1725)
 
317  Whitney, Sgt. Jacob (I14847)
 
318  Whitney, Ensign Abner (I14849)
 
319  Brindle, Charles Edward (I12069)
 
320  Eddy, Ebenezer (I12711)
 
321  Eddy, Jonathan (I12718)
 
322  Eddy, Capt. Samuel (I1088)
 
323  Bement, John (I2168)
 
324  Bement, Deacon John (I2155)
 
325  Ware, Robert (I2198)
 
326  Edgerton, Captain Joseph (I4165)
 
327  Whelpley, Darling (I13637)
 
328  Sawyer, Lt. Samuel (I519)
 
329  Sawyer, John (I520)
 
330  Landry, Thadée (I1936)
 
331  Légère, Captain Jean-Baptiste (I12216)
 
332  Peck, Captain Samuel (I13692)
 
333  Hackett, William (I1140)
 
334  Hackett, Deacon Judah (I14150)
 
335  Hackett, Ebenezer (I14151)
 
336  Low, John (I2062)
 
337  Sawyer, William (I858)
 
338  Merrill, Stephen (I14348)
 
339  Flanders, Steven (I14384)
 
340  Flanders, Thomas (I953)
 
341  Flanders, Daniel (I233)
 
342  Flanders, Joseph (I14385)
 
343  Flanders, Phillip (I14388)
 
344  Colby, Sgt. John (I159)
 
345  Barnard, Thomas (I239)
 
346  Hill, Jonathan (I14531)
 
347  Hill, Ebenezer (I14545)
 
348  Hill, Israel (I14546)
 
349  Latham, Joseph (I14595)
 
350  Greeley, John (I867)
 
351  Page, Onesiphorus (I1706)
 
352  Ward, Eleazer (I14776)
 
353  Whitney, Thomas (I14806)
 
354  Ross, James (I514)
 
355  Wood, Samuel (I14908)
 
356  Wood, Solomon (I900)
 
357  Wood, Capt. Ebenezer (I895)
 
358  Wood, Captain Jonathan (I14919)
 
359      Hill, John (I596)
 
360      Flanders, Daniel (I14438)
 
361    Nichols, Thomas (I990)
 
362      Sherwin, Joshua (I2143)
 
363      Johnson, David (I13739)
 
364     Ware, Michael (I2194)
 
365     Carter, Elias (I4095)
 
366 A Mass of Christian Burial was held at St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church in Chillicothe, Father T. Edward Hopping officiating. Sahr, Louis Albert (I11265)
 
367 a twin. Haché, Anne (I12145)
 
368 a twin. Haché, Geneviève (I12146)
 
369 A twin. Racine, baby (I13448)
 
370 According to Mary Nagel Phillips in the World Ancestory Tree, Albert was born in 1863 in Lauenburg, Germany Sahr, Albert (I1539)
 
371 According to Micheal Louis Scully the origins of the Scully name is: The Irish surname Scully is the Anglicized form of the Old Gaelic name O'Scolaidhe. This name ultimately derived from an Old Irish word meaning, literally, "a student". Hence, the name is of nickname origin, deriving from a personal characteristic of the original bearer. During the Middle Ages, nicknames were very popular in Ireland; they were terms of affection and endearment, and the name 'Scolaidhe' was usually given to one who was a student or who was noted for having great academic ability.

The family name Scully was first found in county Westmeath and Leinster where they had been seated as early as the twelfth century but were driven out during the Anglo-Norman invasion of Strongbow in 1172 and their lands were confiscated and they were driven in to counties Tipperary and Cork (Province of Munster). Despite this some of the name are still numerous in Leinster

On leaving Delvin (County Westmeath) the most significant family of this name in medieval Ireland settled in Lorrha, in the southern county of Tipperary where they became erenaghs of the church of St. Ruan. Erenaghs were powerful lay lords whose families held church titles and property from generation to generation.

It was no doubt an offshoot of these which gave its name to Ballyscully, a place on the other side of the Shannon. Another branch of the Scully sept settled near Cashel in South Tipperary in the seventeenth century. This family gave their name to Scully's Cross which is a magnificent ecclesiastical memorial near the Rock of Cashel where the Scullys have the privilege of interment.

A branch of the Scully family retained its lands in County Dublin up to 1256 when the property of William O'Scully passed in to ecclesiastical possession.

Scully is used sometimes in north Connacht as a synonym of Scullion or Scullin (O'Scolláin). Scullin is now rare, but Scullion is fairly numerous in north east Ulster. The O'Scullions were erenaghs of Ballyscullion in the deanery of Rathlowry, diocese of Derry.

The name Scully occurred in many references, but from time to time the surname was spelt Scully, Scally, O'Scully, Sculley, Skully, Skulley and these changes in spelling frequently occurred, even between father and son. It was not uncommon to find a person's name spelt several different ways during his or her lifetime, firstly when he or she was baptised, another when that person was married, and yet another appearing on the death certificate.

The best know Scullys were Tipperary men. James Scully was the proprietor of Scully's Bank of Tipperary, one of the few private banks to weather the financial crises of 1820 and 1825. These crises occured when the British and Irish currencies were combined following a controversial Act of Parliament and numerous small banks were forced out of business. It is of interest to record that this very reputable institution, Scully's Bank of Tipperary, was auquired by John Sadlier of scandalous and notorious memory.

Denis Scully (1773-1830), political writer and Catholic advocate, and his son Vincent Scully (1810-1871), well-known Irish politician and author, were of the same Kilfeacle family. James Scully (b. 1865), American poet, was born in county Cork.
 
Scully, William (I2535)
 
372 According to the records he was "slain by the heathen in the country's service.Hill, Israel (I14546)
 
373 Adams (1889) gives his birth date as 17 May 1730. Jones, Ezekiel (I14899)
 
374 Adams (1898) gives her parents as William and Hannah (Bullard) Sheffield. The dates make this highly unlikely. Sheffield, Thomezine (I1545)
 
375 Adams (1898) lists her birth year as 1680. Adams, Lydia (I14884)
 
376 Adams (1898) mistakes her death date for her birth date. Jones, Hannah (I14898)
 
377 After their marriage, they settled in Hannah's home town of Cambridge in that part which became Newton. Family F349
 
378 Also known as Ambroise. Godin, Antoine (I2027)
 
379 an infant Légère, Jean (I11532)
 
380 an infant Légère, Basile (I11544)
 
381 an infant Eddy, baby girl (I11673)
 
382 an infant Eddy, baby girl (I11674)
 
383 Ancestral File gives the date of her death as 17 October 1100 Haziga Countess of Diessen (I4081)
 
384 Anthony Moss' name was also spelt Anthony Morse.  Moss, Anthony (I2583)
 
385 at age 3 months Gauvin, Jacques-Roch (I12238)
 
386 at age 3 months Gauvin, Pierre-Jacques (I12237)
 
387 At his christening, the priest was Alfred J. Trudel and the godparents were Joseph L. Légère and Josephine Godin Légère, Guillaume (I11531)
 
388 At the same time Jedidiah owned covenant and was admitted to full communion. Flanders, Jedidiah (I234)
 
389 Based on age at death. Camp, Hannah (I2156)
 
390 Based on the fact she died as an infant. Woodman, Dolly (I14131)
 
391 being killed by Indians having been ambushed with Capt. Pierce's company darning the King Philip's War. Low, John (I2062)
 
392 Bergeron (1981) gives the year of his birth as 1720. Légère, Joseph (I12212)
 
393 Bergeron gives her birth as about 1703. Boudrot, Marie-Josèphte (I1628)
 
394 Bond (1860) gives her birth date as 10 June 1660. Ward, Elizabeth (I14771)
 
395 Bond (1860) gives her death date as 1756, clearly in error. Woodward, Huldah (I14799)
 
396 Bond (1860) gives his birth date as 19 May 1659. Whitney, John (I14807)
 
397 Bond (1860) gives his death date as 20 September 1719. Whitney, Thomas (I14806)
 
398 Bond (1860) gives the date as 23 September 1739. This is a misreading of the record. Woodward, Richard (I14790)
 
399 Bond (1860) gives the date of their marriage as 18 October 1681. Whitney, Thomas (I14806)
 
400 Bond (1860) gives their marriage date as 2 June 1743 on page 122, an error. Woodward, Jonathan (I14802)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 11» Next»