Roy Family Genealogy
Genealogy of the Roy family, including Boudreau, Burnett, Myers, Ward, Whelpley, and Woodman
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 401 to 500 of 12,649

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 127» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
401 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as 8 November 1194. Baldwin V "le Courageux" Count of Hainaut and Namur (I3293)
 
402 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as 904. Theobald I Count of Chartres and Bourges (I3099)
 
403 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as 963. Harold II "Graypelt" King of Norway (I3267)
 
404 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as about 1198. de Quincy, Robert Lord of Buckley and Fawside (I5400)
 
405 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as about 1264. de Ros of Hamlake, William (I8399)
 
406 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death date as about 750. Luitfride I Duke of Alsace (I5161)
 
407 Death: Weis (1982) gives his death place as Aix la Chapelle. Charlemagne Holy Roman Emperor (I12)
 
408 Death: Weis (1982) has her death date as before 1176. Richilde of Poland Queen of Castile and Léon (I2973)
 
409 Death: Weis (1982) states he died in 994. Charles of Laon Duke of Lower Lorraine (I3210)
 
410 Death: Weis (1982) states she died in Grantham, England. Eleanor of Castile Queen of England (I2812)
 
411 Death: Wheeler (1924) gives the death date as 19 December 1743. Partridge, Deacon John (I469)
 
412 Death: Wurts (1945) gives his death date as 1285. d'Albini, William Lord of Belvoir (I10024)
 
413 Death" Redlich (1942) and Weis (1982) give his death date as 18 April 1196. Béla III King of Hungary (I8726)
 
414 Eve de Boissay. [Eve, married Anchetil de Harcourt]

Issue:
1. Robert "the Strong" de Harcourt 
Family F1743
 
415 Father: Weis (1982) states his father was Patrick de Chaworth. de Chaworth, Sir Patrick Lord of Kidwelly (I6804)
 
416 Hannah HodgkinsKent, James (I18418)
 
417 Identification: Weis (1982) says she was Ida of Glane, daughter of Peter, Count of Glane. de Faucigny, Ida (I3476)
 
418 Immigration: The date in the record is 1633, however Anderson (2003) uses 1635 because of the dates placement. I have chosen to use 1633. Graves, John (I299)
 
419 Inventory: The date of the inventory was recorded as 3 (8) 1653. Wight, John (I21059)
 
420 Marriage Date: Weis (1982) states their marriage date as 1198. Family F5025
 
421 Marriage Date: Stuart (2002) gives their marriage date as Before 1036. Family F2223
 
422 Marriage: According to the gravestones, she was wed to Jonathan Beaman but according to the Lancaster records she was wed to Jabez Beaman. Did she marry two Beamans? Moore, Dianah (I20839)
 
423 Marriage: According to the marriage intentions filed, Increase Ward was living in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts at the time of his wedding to Record. Wheelock, Record (I21036)
 
424 Marriage: Adams (1973) gives their marriage place as Charlestown, Massachusetts. Lynde, Elizabeth (I20954)
 
425 Marriage: Annett (1934) states they were married about 1664. This is 10 years after the birth of their first child. Towne, Sargent Edmund (I20612)
 
426 Marriage: Are their only 4 children. The date gap is questionable. Prince, Captain John (I20876)
 
427 Marriage: Boltwood (1849) gives their marriage date as 29 December 1660 and the place as Andover, Massachusetts. Davis, Ephraim (I20744)
 
428 Marriage: Boniface is sometimes said to have married Alice of Savoy, the daughter of Peter of Savoy. This is unlikely, however, since Boniface and Alice were first-cousins-once-removed (Boniface's mother Bertha and Alice's grandmother Adelaide were sisters), and thus far too closely related to be permitted to marry according to canon law.  del Vasto, Boniface Margrave of Savona and Western Liguria (I7325)
 
429 Marriage: Both marriages have the same date. Hawes, Mehitable (I21100)
 
430 Marriage: David's first marriage to Elizabeth is very questionable and was probably a scribal error.  Stone, David (I16144)
 
431 Marriage: Early sources have incorrectly identified Mary as Mary Clifton. There is no evidence of this, and a review of the records of the Clifton family shows no Mary who could be the wife of Obediah. Bowen, Obadiah (I20862)
 
432 Marriage: Hill (1887) incorrectly gives Elizabeth's name as Elizabeth Carpenter. Wheaton, John (I20850)
 
433 Marriage: It is probable that Thomas never married. Savage stated that he married Martha Knott based on George Knott's will, and many others have followed suit. The will states that they were not married at that time. Further, the the Plymouth Colony Record on 4 October 1648, state "The Court have ordered, concerning Thomas Dunham, that hee abstaine from coming atte or sending unto Martha Knote of Sandwiche from this present day unti the first Tuesdayof Desember next, untell the court can better deserne the treuth of his pretended contracte with the said Martha Knot, unless the Gouvrner, uppon clearing of thinges, shall give him leave." Two years later, Thomas Tobye and Martay Knott were married on the 18 November 1650. Dunham, Thomas (I18303)
 
434 Marriage: Jameson (1886) and Morse (1855) say Zachariah married Elizabeth _____. Barber, Deacon John (I15199)
 
435 Marriage: MacKenzie (1966) gives Gilbert a first wife named Cibella Waide. Torry (1961) gives her as the wife of Gilbert's son, George. I have relied on Torrey (1961) as a much more accurate source. Fairebanke, Gilbert (I220)
 
436 Marriage: Mary has been listed as the daughter of Deacon William Ward of Sudbury and Marlborough. This is clearly an error. Stone, Deacon Daniel (I20580)
 
437 Marriage: Mary Walton Ferris suggested that Rebecca married Edward Bangs. No proof of this has been found. Hobart, Rebecca (I20901)
 
438 Marriage: Sawyer (1983) states he married Sarah ___ first and had a child, Abner, in 1711. This would have made him about 13 when the Abner was born. Clearly incorrect. Sawyer, Lt. Ephraim (I23610)
 
439 Marriage: Some sources give his wife as the daughter of Theobald I "le Tricheur". If so, he married his granddaughter! Eudes II Count of Chartres (I6312)
 
440 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as (1) 1678. Ellis, Mary (I21064)
 
441 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 17 (10) 1674. Barber, John (I21054)
 
442 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 17 (12) 1669. Stevens, Lt. John (I20772)
 
443 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 18 (8) 1652. Family F734
 
444 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 19 (10) 1663. Davis, Samuel (I20742)
 
445 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 20 (10) 1677. Stevens, Nathaniel (I20774)
 
446 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 28 (8) 1673. Stevens, Sargent Benjamin (I20776)
 
447 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 30 (6) 1710. Houghton, Captain Jonas (I20810)
 
448 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 4 (10) 1683. Pierce, Jonathan (I20960)
 
449 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 5 (9) 1669. Stevens, Mary (I20775)
 
450 Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 7 (4) 1654. Wheelock, Rebecca (I21035)
 
451 Marriage: Their marriage was recorded as 24 (4) 1645. Guile, John (I20741)
 
452 Marriage: Torry (1961) gives they month of their marriage as June. Fairbanke, William (I21289)
 
453 Marriage: von Redlich (1941) gives their marriage date as 9 July 1290. Margaret Princess of England (I21712)
 
454 Marriage: Weis (1982) has his wife being perhaps the daughter of Jacques, Lord of Condé. de Fiennes, Enguerrand Seigneur de Fiennes (I7182)
 
455 Married: On 23 October 1729, Mrs. Mary Goddard married John Stone both of Roxbury. Was this Joseph's widow? Goddard, Joseph (I20590)
 
456 Mother: Weis (1982) states his mother was Clemence of Bar-le-Duc, while Stuart (2002) states she was Joan Basset. I have chosen to follow Stuart. de Dammartin, Alberic II Count of Dammartin and Île-de-France (I8822)
 
457 Name: His name is also recored as Randall Baguley of Ollerton. Bigelow of Ollerton, Randall (I1884)
 
458 Name: Although she is commonly referred to by the name Desiderata there is some debate surrounding her name. One school of thought is that the name derives from an editorial error in a 19th-century copy of the Monumenta Germaniae Historica which capitalised the 'D' in desideratam filiam (Latin for 'desired daughter'). Janet Nelson argues that it is far more likely that Desiderata's name is actually 'Gerperga.' Nelson provides multiple reasons as to why this is the case, firstly, the name fits in with the names of Desiderius' other daughters, all of which end in the suffix 'perga.' Secondly, Carloman's wife was called Gerberga, and this, Nelson believes, explains why when Gerberga fled to Desiderius after Carloman's death, the Annals of Lobbes believed that she was fleeing to her father, due to confusion over the similarities of their names. Additionally, in Pope Stephen III's letter to Charlemagne and Carloman he is not sure of which brother is marrying Gerperga, Nelson argues that this confusion is also caused by the similarity in the names of Desiderius' Daughter and Carloman's wife. Desiderata of the Lombards (I11181)
 
459 Name: Eleanor's name was also spelt Alianore de Bohun. de Bohun, Eleanor Countess of Ormond (I21731)
 
460 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Ann Blowgatt." Blodgett, Ann (I21597)
 
461 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Ellen Blowgatt." Blodgett, Ellen (I21600)
 
462 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Joan Blowgatt." Blodgett, Joan (I21601)
 
463 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Margaret Blowgatt." Blodgett, Margaret (I21590)
 
464 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Margaret Blowgatt." Blodgett, Margaret (I21599)
 
465 Name: Her name was also recorded as "Rose Blowgatt." Blodgett, Rose (I21593)
 
466 Name: Her surname is also spelt "Colwyck". Collack, Elizabeth (I2044)
 
467 Name: His name was also recorded as "Andrew Blowgatt." Blodgett, Andrew (I21591)
 
468 Name: His name was also recorded as "Francis Blowgatt." Blodgett, Francis (I21598)
 
469 Name: His name was also recorded as "John Blowgatt."  Blodgett, John (I21595)
 
470 Name: His name was also recorded as "John Blowgatt." Blodgett, John (I21592)
 
471 Name: His name was also recorded as "Robert Blowgatt." Blodgett, Robert (I1749)
 
472 Name: His name was also recorded as "Robert Blowgatt." Blodgett, Robert (I1747)
 
473 Name: His name was also recorded as "Thomas Blowgatt." Blodgett, Thomas (I21594)
 
474 Name: In Silence's marriage to Nicholas Rockwood, her surname is given as Duntling. Most authors have given up on discovering this family. Will diligent use of a search through many books keying on Silence, I discovered her maiden name was Bowers, and she had been previously married to Elnathan Dunkley. How the name got change in the records is anybody's guess. On the town marriage record there appears to be an extra "n". The Church Marriage Record resolves the issue.

I may be wrong, but all available evidence points to this conclusion. 
Bowers, Silence (I19926)
 
475 Name: Shouldn't his name be Robert FitzRobert? de Clare, Robert FitzRichard (I22233)
 
476 Name: Tanguay (1887) gives her name as Madeleine, while Jetté (1983) gives her name as Marie-MadeleineHus, Marie-Madeleine (I22948)
 
477 Name: Tanguay (1887) gives her name as Marie-Françoise, while Jetté (1983) gives her name as FrançoiseHus, Marie-Françoise (I22947)
 
478 Other Titles: Hereditary Master Marshal; Constable of Carmarthaen and Cardigan Castles; and Justiciar of Ireland. Marshal, William Earl of Pembroke (I21689)
 
479 Parants: Weis (1982) gives her father as Richard Basset. Bassett, Eustachia (I6811)
 
480 Parentage: He may have been an illegitimate son of King Edward by another mother. Gregory Abbot of Einsiedlen (I22587)
 
481 Parentage: She may have been the daughter of King Olaf of Sweden. Gunhilda (I9153)
 
482 Parents: Earlier sources give Gunnilda of Dunbar as his mother, however Guido (2005) clearly shows that his mother was Ibrea de Trevers. Gospatric of High Ireby Lord of Workington in Coupland (I23176)
 
483 Parents: Many sources list her as the daughter of Francis and Anne (Fiske) Chickering. In this they take the lead of Savage (1860), but he was proved wrong by Clarence Almon Torrey in 1940. Chickering, Mary (I139)
 
484 Parents: von Redlich (1941) gives her father as Robert, Count of Dreux. Yolande de Dreux (I3153)
 
485 Parents: Weis (1982) gives her parents as Bouchard of Montlhéry, Count of Corbeil and Adelaide of Crécy. Melisende de Monthlhéry (I8941)
 
486 Parents: Weis (1982) gives her parents as Llewellyan ap Iorworth and Joan Plantagenet. Gwladys "Ddu" verch Llewelyn (I7287)
 
487 Parents: Weis (1982) gives her parents as Raymond IV, Count of Barcelona and Marie. Berengaria of Barcelona (I3915)
 
488 Parents: Weis (1982) gives his parents as Baldwin of Le Bourg, Count of Rethel and Ida, sister of Eustace II, count of Boulogne. Hugh I Comte de Rethel (I8940)
 
489 Parents: Weis (1982) gives John de Somery and Hawise de Paynell as his parents. This is incorrect. de Somery, Roger Lord Dudley (I6576)
 
490 Parents: Weis (1982) says she was the daughter of Robert the Strong, and Adelaide. Richilde (I3018)
 
491 Parents: Weis (1982) states her father was Ralph de Neville, KG and the 1st Earl of Westomoreland. de Neville, Cicely (I21754)
 
492 Parents: Weis (1982) states that he was a natural child whose mother was an unknown mistress. Godfrey II Duke of Brabant and of Lower Lorraine (I3195)
 
493 Parents: While some sources list Margery's father as John Hungerford, Esquire, this has been disproven by Reed (2002). Margery (I21638)
 
494 Problem: Two daughters named Genet that grew to adulthood and got married. Why two girls of the same name? Fairbanke, George (I1514)
 
495 Sources: The parish registers for Dorking are defective from 1572 to 1578; however, John and Joan appear to be the only Mullins family having children during that time. Based on this, we will assume that William, who married Alice, was John and Joan's son. Mullins, John (I8559)
 
496 Sources:The parish registers for Dorking are defective from 1572 to 1578; however, John and Joan appear to be the only Mullins family having children during that time. Based on this, we will assume that William, who married Alice, was John and Joan's son. Mullins, William (I2582)
 
497 Surname: Charles E. Banks made a transcript of the parish registers of Hingham, Norfolk, England. He read her last name as "Veare", however, there are many entries in the register with the surname of "Neave". The marriage listing is either a transcription error or an entry error. Neave, Ann (I270)
 
498 Surname: Early genealogists only give her first name. Adams (1886) and others give her surname as Blackmore. Wyman (1879) states this was the name of Thomas, son of Samuel's wife. Wyman is the only source I have found that disagrees, so will use the surname of Blackmore until I discovered the marriage entry in the original records. Thomas Adams and Marie Blackmore were married in May 1680, clearly not the wife of this Thomas Adams. Mary (I23964)
 
499 Title: According to Cokayne (1913) "He is often supposed to have been created the EARL OF HERTFORD by King Stephen, if not by Henry I. There appears, however, to be no ground for this beliefde Clare, Richard FitzGilbert Lord of Clare (I2305)
 
500 Titles: He was also the Compte de Perche. de Montagu, Sir Thomas KG, Earl of Salisbury (I8508)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 127» Next»