Roy Family Genealogy
Genealogy of the Roy family, including Boudreau, Burnett, Myers, Ward, and Woodman
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 501 to 600 of 1,459

      «Prev «1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 15» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
501  Gates, Captain Amos (I15348)
 
502  Roper, Ephraim (I15380)
 
503  Woods, Sgt. Nathaniel (I15428)
 
504  Woods, Lt. John (I15430)
 
505  Woods, Moses (I15435)
 
506  Wilder, John (I661)
 
507  Houghton, Benjamin (I354)
 
508  Partridge, Preserved (I15560)
 
509  Partridge, Eli (I15569)
 
510  McIntire, Samuel (I15600)
 
511      Hill, John (I596)
 
512      Flanders, Daniel (I14438)
 
513      Partridge, Timothy (I914)
 
514    Nichols, Thomas (I990)
 
515      Woods, Daniel (I15429)
 
516      Sherwin, Joshua (I2143)
 
517      Johnson, David (I13739)
 
518      Mayo, Major Joseph (I436)
 
519     Ware, Michael (I2194)
 
520     Carter, Elias (I4095)
 
521 A Mass of Christian Burial was held at St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church in Chillicothe, Father T. Edward Hopping officiating. Sahr, Louis Albert (I11265)
 
522 A piece of the page in the vital records of Southborough is missing causing the year of birth of many of the children to be unknown. Hapgood, Huldah (I15038)
 
523 a twin. Haché, Anne (I12145)
 
524 a twin. Haché, Geneviève (I12146)
 
525 A twin. Racine, baby (I13448)
 
526 Abner Morse (1859) gives her husband as Benjamin Howe, clearly an error. Hapgood, Sarah (I15033)
 
527 According to Mary Nagel Phillips in the World Ancestory Tree, Albert was born in 1863 in Lauenburg, Germany Sahr, Albert (I1539)
 
528 According to Micheal Louis Scully the origins of the Scully name is: The Irish surname Scully is the Anglicized form of the Old Gaelic name O'Scolaidhe. This name ultimately derived from an Old Irish word meaning, literally, "a student". Hence, the name is of nickname origin, deriving from a personal characteristic of the original bearer. During the Middle Ages, nicknames were very popular in Ireland; they were terms of affection and endearment, and the name 'Scolaidhe' was usually given to one who was a student or who was noted for having great academic ability.

The family name Scully was first found in county Westmeath and Leinster where they had been seated as early as the twelfth century but were driven out during the Anglo-Norman invasion of Strongbow in 1172 and their lands were confiscated and they were driven in to counties Tipperary and Cork (Province of Munster). Despite this some of the name are still numerous in Leinster

On leaving Delvin (County Westmeath) the most significant family of this name in medieval Ireland settled in Lorrha, in the southern county of Tipperary where they became erenaghs of the church of St. Ruan. Erenaghs were powerful lay lords whose families held church titles and property from generation to generation.

It was no doubt an offshoot of these which gave its name to Ballyscully, a place on the other side of the Shannon. Another branch of the Scully sept settled near Cashel in South Tipperary in the seventeenth century. This family gave their name to Scully's Cross which is a magnificent ecclesiastical memorial near the Rock of Cashel where the Scullys have the privilege of interment.

A branch of the Scully family retained its lands in County Dublin up to 1256 when the property of William O'Scully passed in to ecclesiastical possession.

Scully is used sometimes in north Connacht as a synonym of Scullion or Scullin (O'Scolláin). Scullin is now rare, but Scullion is fairly numerous in north east Ulster. The O'Scullions were erenaghs of Ballyscullion in the deanery of Rathlowry, diocese of Derry.

The name Scully occurred in many references, but from time to time the surname was spelt Scully, Scally, O'Scully, Sculley, Skully, Skulley and these changes in spelling frequently occurred, even between father and son. It was not uncommon to find a person's name spelt several different ways during his or her lifetime, firstly when he or she was baptised, another when that person was married, and yet another appearing on the death certificate.

The best know Scullys were Tipperary men. James Scully was the proprietor of Scully's Bank of Tipperary, one of the few private banks to weather the financial crises of 1820 and 1825. These crises occured when the British and Irish currencies were combined following a controversial Act of Parliament and numerous small banks were forced out of business. It is of interest to record that this very reputable institution, Scully's Bank of Tipperary, was auquired by John Sadlier of scandalous and notorious memory.

Denis Scully (1773-1830), political writer and Catholic advocate, and his son Vincent Scully (1810-1871), well-known Irish politician and author, were of the same Kilfeacle family. James Scully (b. 1865), American poet, was born in county Cork.
 
Scully, William (I2535)
 
529 According to the records he was "slain by the heathen in the country's service.Hill, Israel (I14546)
 
530 Adams (1889) gives his birth date as 17 May 1730. Jones, Ezekiel (I14899)
 
531 Adams (1898) claims she was 48 years old when she died. Adams, Daniel (I15248)
 
532 Adams (1898) gives a marriage date of 2 March 1750. Family F40
 
533 Adams (1898) gives an alternate date of 10 December 1718. In his defense, there appears to be two entries for this birth in the town records. Adams, Sarah (I15217)
 
534 Adams (1898) gives her death as 1856, which he takes from the Rev. Dr. Jacob Ide's account of the Marriages and Deaths in Medway from 1814 to 1849. Adams, Captain Moses (I15221)
 
535 Adams (1898) gives her parents as William and Hannah (Bullard) Sheffield. The dates make this highly unlikely. Sheffield, Thomezine (I1545)
 
536 Adams (1898) gives his birth date as 27 April 1729. Pond, Dinah (I15204)
 
537 Adams (1898) gives the marriage year as 1754, a clear error as this would make the bride 15 years old. Adams, Tabitha (I15223)
 
538 Adams (1898) gives the marriage year as 1776. Adams, Asa (I15251)
 
539 Adams (1898) has her birth date as 12 May 1720, or 5 May 1712.
Morse (1855) and (1857) gives the year as 1720. 
Adams, Elizabeth (I15218)
 
540 Adams (1898) has their marriage occurring in 1756. Adams, Captain Moses (I15221)
 
541 Adams (1898) lists her birth year as 1680. Adams, Lydia (I14884)
 
542 Adams (1898) mistakes her death date for her birth date. Jones, Hannah (I14898)
 
543 Adams (1898) says the date may have been 7 March 1716, Jameson (1886) gives her birth month as February, as does Morse (1855) in one place, though he corrects it elsewhere in the text. Adams, Deborah (I15216)
 
544 Adams (1898), Partridge (1903), and Morse (1855) give his birth date as 5 April 1726. Adams, Ensign Thomas (I24)
 
545 Adams (1973) gives her birth date as 10 December 1731. Browning, Margaret (I15265)
 
546 Adams (1973) gives Margaret's birth date as 10 December 1731. Tufts, William (I15276)
 
547 After she died, both she and her child, were bound in sail cloth and chains and then tossed over the side of the ship. Pfalzgraf, Anna Margaret (I10821)
 
548 After their marriage, they lived with Joseph's parents for a while. Family F305
 
549 After their marriage, they settled in Hannah's home town of Cambridge in that part which became Newton. Family F349
 
550 All traces of his grave and stone were removed with the burying ground was turned into a park. The location of the grave and it's inscription were copied by William S. Barton and deposited in the Worcester Antiquarian Society. His gravestone read:
Here lies Buri'd ye Body of
EPHRAIM ROPER
who dparted this life February ye 16, A.D. 1730,
in ye 43d year of his age
 
Roper, Ephraim (I511)
 
551 Also known as Ambroise. Godin, Antoine (I2027)
 
552 an infant Légère, Jean (I11532)
 
553 an infant Légère, Basile (I11544)
 
554 an infant Eddy, baby girl (I11673)
 
555 an infant Eddy, baby girl (I11674)
 
556 Ancestral File gives the date of her death as 17 October 1100 Haziga Countess of Diessen (I4081)
 
557 Anthony Moss' name was also spelt Anthony Morse.  Moss, Anthony (I2583)
 
558 As the baptism is listed as a day before her birth, one of the two dates must be in error. Mayo, Anna (I15014)
 
559 at age 3 months Gauvin, Jacques-Roch (I12238)
 
560 at age 3 months Gauvin, Pierre-Jacques (I12237)
 
561 At his christening, the priest was Alfred J. Trudel and the godparents were Joseph L. Légère and Josephine Godin Légère, Guillaume (I11531)
 
562 At sea on board The Charming NancyKuntz, baby boy (I15653)
 
563 At the same time Jedidiah owned covenant and was admitted to full communion. Flanders, Jedidiah (I234)
 
564 Bailey (1914) records the marriage in Rutland. Partridge, John (I15231)
 
565 Ballou (1882) give his birth as in 1850. Cheney, Levi (I136)
 
566 Ballou (1882) gives their marriage place as Milford, Massachusetts. Family F167
 
567 Ballou (1882) gives their marriage place as Milford, Massachusetts. Cheney, Ebenezer (I15142)
 
568 Ballou (1882) gives their marriage place as Milford, Massachusetts. Cheney, William (I15144)
 
569 Barry (1847) gives his birth date as 7 December 1759. Gates, Joseph (I275)
 
570 Barry (1847) lists his birth as 14 February 1714. Goddard, Ebenezer (I15028)
 
571 Based on age at death. Camp, Hannah (I2156)
 
572 Based on the fact she died as an infant. Woodman, Dolly (I14131)
 
573 being killed by Indians having been ambushed with Capt. Pierce's company darning the King Philip's War. Low, John (I2062)
 
574 Benjamin died intestate. Hill, Judith (I15154)
 
575 Benjamin Mayo was christened by the Apostle Eliot.
 
Mayo, Benjamin (I14970)
 
576 Bergeron (1981) gives the marriage as occuring in Grand Pré. Boudrot, Claude (I15726)
 
577 Bergeron (1981) gives the year of his birth as 1720. Légère, Joseph (I12212)
 
578 Bergeron gives her birth as about 1703. Boudrot, Marie-Josèphte (I1628)
 
579 Bond (1860) gives her birth date as 10 June 1660. Ward, Elizabeth (I14771)
 
580 Bond (1860) gives her death date as 1756, clearly in error. Woodward, Huldah (I14799)
 
581 Bond (1860) gives his birth date as 19 May 1659. Whitney, John (I14807)
 
582 Bond (1860) gives his death date as 20 September 1719. Whitney, Thomas (I14806)
 
583 Bond (1860) gives Lois as a child of this family. This is in error, as Lois Stevens was married in 1762. Family F322
 
584 Bond (1860) gives the date as 23 September 1739. This is a misreading of the record. Woodward, Richard (I14790)
 
585 Bond (1860) gives the date of their marriage as 18 October 1681. Whitney, Thomas (I14806)
 
586 Bond (1860) gives their marriage date as 2 June 1743 on page 122, an error. Woodward, Jonathan (I14802)
 
587 Bond (1860) tries to move her death to 1686, and he has an error in John's second marriage. Robbins, Rebecca (I499)
 
588 Bond (1860), Woodward (1982), and Daniels (1892) give his birth as 1798 in Royalston, Massachusetts. Eddy, Benjamin (I12712)
 
589 Burial was from St. James Roman Catholic Church, Westend, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Scully, Regis (I817)
 
590 Burnett (2003) gives her birth date as 6 November 1880 Lord, Lena M. (I11636)
 
591 Burrell (1990) gives his birth date as 10 November 1810. Ware, Enos (I12928)
 
592 by Father Bonaventure Légère, Madeleine (I1979)
 
593 Case (1978) gives his birth place as Danville, New Hampshire. Page, Thomas (I1725)
 
594 Case (1978) gives his birth place as Danville, New Hampshire. Page, Elizabeth (I14727)
 
595 Caudill (2009) gives his death as the 14th of July, while his death certificate gives 12 July. Brindle, Richard Koontz (I12082)
 
596 Chapman (1872) gives her birth date as 31 December 1679. Ward, Eleazer (I14776)
 
597 Chiasson (1986) gives her birth as 13 August 1874 Godin, Geneviève (I1031)
 
598 Chiasson gives his birth as 18 February 1872. Boudreau, Pierre Joseph (I1061)
 
599 Coggins (1998) gives his birth year as 1767. Berry, John (I14646)
 
600 Collins (1993) gives her death plaace as Hawke, New Hampshire, while Woodman (1856) gives her death as 1831 in Hawke. Woodman, Hannah (I14127)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 15» Next»