Roy Family Genealogy
Genealogy of the Roy family, including Boudreau, Burnett, Myers, Ward, and Woodman
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 801 to 894 of 894

      «Prev «1 ... 5 6 7 8 9

 #   Notes   Linked to 
801 Tanguay (1889) gives her christening date as 5 May 1708. Prudhomme, Élisabeth Soeur Saint-Jean-l'Évangéliste C.N.D. (I13152)
 
802 Tanguay (1889) gives her christening place as Pointe-aux-Trembles, Québec, Canada. Faucher, Marie-Thérèse (I10508)
 
803 Tanguay (1889) gives her christening year as 1729. Boileau, Marie-Louise (I2660)
 
804 Tanguay (1889) gives his christening place ast Pointe-aux-Trembles, Québec, Canada. Prou, François (I10507)
 
805 Tanguay (1889) gives their marriage date as 4 July 1689. Family F3558
 
806 Tanguay (vol V) gives their marriage date as 30 January 1757. Lefort, Charlotte (I13898)
 
807 Tanguay(1887) volume IV gives his christening date as 19 March 1689.  Gendron, Joseph-Jacques (I10439)
 
808 The 1881 Census lists her birth year as 1861. Whelpley, Harriet Louise (I11307)
 
809 The 1881 Census lists his birth year as 1868. Whelpley, Charles E. (I11308)
 
810 The 1881 census states he was born in 1831. Whelpley, Captain David C. (I1685)
 
811 The 1881 Census states she was born in 1832. Pangbourne, Harriet Jane (I1686)
 
812 The 1900 Census gives her birth as November 1882 Hennessey, Elizabeth Irene (I11031)
 
813 The 1900 Census lists her birth as Jul 1848. The 18 July 1832 date is from her death certificate. In the first census of her life (1850) she was 6 years old putting her birth at about 1844. I am opting for about 1844. McMichael, Martha Jane (I12076)
 
814 The 1900 Census lists his birth date as November 1890, his WW1 Draft Registration lists it as 22 November 1892, and his Headstone Application and WW2 Draft Registration list it as 22 November 1891. Travis, Andrew Alphonse (I1133)
 
815 The Amesbury Vital Records list the marriage as in Amesbury. Barnard, Hannah (I14409)
 
816 The Ancestral File gives her death year as 1823. Robichaud, Elizabeth Anastasie (I5415)
 
817 The Ancestral File gives their marriage year as 1804. Family F4175
 
818 The baptism was performed by the Rev. Joseph Secomb. Woodman, Capt. John (I14121)
 
819 The BIRLS file gives his death as 9 May 1979 Pschirer, Joseph F. (I11954)
 
820 The birth date on his gravestone is 30 May 1809. Possibly this is an engraving error. Harding, Alpheus (I336)
 
821 The birthdate of Gabriel is obviously incorrect. Giguère, Augustin (I13438)
 
822 The date is calculated as on 1 April 1735, his widow refused to accept the division of his estate, and at that time all estates were to be administered within 30 days of death. Flanders, Daniel (I233)
 
823 The date on his headstone reads, "5 January 1821," which is probably an error. Woodman, Joshua (I14119)
 
824 The Dorchester Town Records state he was born in 1640, but his christening is recorded in 1638. His younger brother was christened in 1640, so in all likelyhood, he was born in 1638. Hill, Samuel (I14541)
 
825 The following is from her funeral sermon: "She was not only a grandmother in her own family, but served that functions well for many people. She had the appearance of a grandmother, the mein of one, too. She appeared in church with the assurance of a dowager queen, elegantly dressed, making quips and wise cracks, kids dancing around her in great merriment, the younger folks greeting her. Hers was always a grand entrance.Ward, Ruth Esther (I615)
 
826 The Gill Genealogies give her death date as 20 May 1842 Webster, Harriet (I11692)
 
827 The last name is sometimes spelt "Pineau". Pineault, Michel (I6220)
 
828 The marriage date may have been 5 February 1751. Family F7305
 
829 The marriage was kept a secret until Tuesday, the 25th, when the marriage certificate was returned to the town clerk's office. Family F377
 
830 The marriage was performed by Father Robichaud. Family F953
 
831 The Newbury Records have her name as Rebecca born 17 September 1661 with no death date, but her father's will, lists the children in birth order and Elizabeth Wallis is between Mary Emery and Rebeccal Lailon.. Woodman, Elizabeth (I14069)
 
832 The PRDH gives her birth place as Boucherville, Québec. Benoît, Marie-Françoise (I13837)
 
833 The PRDH gives her birthdate as 1 October 1696. Jetté, Françoise (I13819)
 
834 The PRDH gives his birth date as 3 March 1684. Boucher, Noël (I10282)
 
835 The PRDH gives his death date as 13 July 1714. Jetté, Louis (I13828)
 
836 The PRDH gives the month of their marriage as July. Family F6976
 
837 The PRDH gives the place of their marriage as St-Antonie-sur-Richelieu. Family F3241
 
838 The published vital records of Newbury give the birth date as 13 May 1698. Woodman, Edward (I14084)
 
839 The published Vital Records of Newbury give the date as 20 July 1710. Woodman, John (I14089)
 
840 The published vital records of Salisbury, Massachusetts give his death as 22 November 1797 in Salisbury. Flanders, Eleanor (I14440)
 
841 The Reardon family name is alternatively spelled either Reardon or Riordan; both are common spellings of this Irish surname. However, the majority of the English and Welsh historical records spell our family?s surname as Reardon. The Irish name Riordan, from ri "king" and bardan "poet", means "royal poet." In Irish tradition, poets were very highly regarded in any royal household; they acted as scholars, historians and advisors to the king. Reardon, John (I10632)
 
842 The research notes of Dr. Holt give his death date as 25 August 1863 Dunham, Daniel J. (I11880)
 
843 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F2
 
844 The services were conducted by the Rev. M. Wayne McQueeen of Windermere Church. Roy, Joseph (I8)
 
845 The SSDI gives his birth as 17 June 1909 Myers, Joseph Regis (I11291)
 
846 The Vital Records of Shelburne, p. 178, reports that Phebe died on 4 Mar 1842 in Shelburne. The Vital Records of Buckland, p. 148, says that she died in Milford, New Hampshire, original Buckland records were lost in the fire of 1876 and no on-line death notices, obituaries or vital records are found to verify which location might be accurate. Fellows, Phebe (I11677)
 
847 Their marriage date is based on 20 years from the youngest. Pschirer, Joseph F. (I11954)
 
848 Their marriage date was recorded as 12 (12) 1656. Hill, Mary (I14540)
 
849 Their marriage date was recorded as 19 (5) 1664. Hill, Ruth (I14544)
 
850 Their marriage date was recorded as 31 (11) 1666. Family F1043
 
851 Their marriage was after the death of Mary's younger sister, Lucy. Family F3194
 
852 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F801
 
853 Their marriage was in the Spring Family F7609
 
854 Their marriage was recorded as 28 (10) 1670. Family F158
 
855 There is some question to the location. Dunham, John (I2585)
 
856 Thériault (1985) gives her birth as 28 November 1880 Légère, Irenée (I11541)
 
857 They were married by "ye Rev. Mr. Calib Cushing, minister of ye Gospell."
 
Family F896
 
858 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F801
 
859 They were married by John Wagg Family F288
 
860 They were married by Joseph Metcalf, Esq. Family F172
 
861 They were married by Rev. Dr. Byles. Family F7656
 
862 They were married by the Rev. E. M. Hickey. Ellen Scully was one of her bridesmaids. Family F1313
 
863 They were married by the Rev. John A. Lynch. Family F971
 
864 They were married by the Rev. Mr. Shaw. Family F463
 
865 They were married by the Rev. Nathan Merill. Family F651
 
866 They were married in Brush Valley. Family F376
 
867 They were wed in a double ring ceremony performed by the Rev. Selden W. Cummings, pastor of the First Baptist Church of Lowell.
 
Family F6
 
868 This family name derives from from Scoileach for the O'Madigan family. Scoileach in Gallic means "one who keeps a school." His son was known as O'Scoilaigh, later anglicized to Scully. Scully, William (I2535)
 
869 This is a probable date. Currier, Moses (I14468)
 
870 This is the date from the family record. The Shutesbury vital records record his birth as 14 November 1742. Powers, Asa (I2340)
 
871 This is the year given on his headstone. Gilbert, Joseph (I2539)
 
872 This may be the date of the inventory of his estate. Hatch, Benjamin (I14192)
 
873 Trask and Jameson give his death date as 8 October 1646, probably mistaking his burial for death date. Adams, Henry (I16)
 
874 Unmarried Pinet, Joseph (I11583)
 
875 Unmarried Pinet, Olive (I11584)
 
876 Unmarried Gauvin, Joseph (I12236)
 
877 Unmarried Thibadau, Gérard (I12343)
 
878 unmarried Geiger, William F. (I11995)
 
879 unmarried Cormier, Marguerite (I12014)
 
880 Virtually every record has a different birth date. I am using the one from the German records as the closest to the event. Wolff, Apollonia (I3754)
 
881 Ward (1851) gives her birth date as 27 November Ward, Maria Wheelock (I11927)
 
882 When he married Mrs. Lucy Broad, he moved in with her where he spent the rest of his life. Family F375
 
883 While Daniel's father is unknown, Joseph Rose is the most likely person. Low, Daniel (I14214)
 
884 While the year of his birth is not given in the town records it lies within the 1678 entries. Flanders, Phillip (I14386)
 
885 White (1900) gives her birth place as Montague, Massachusetts Eddy, Kate Jane (I11670)
 
886 White (1900) gives her birth place as Montague, Massachusetts, and the Eddy Family in America gives her birth date as 23 June 1871, which many have followed. The Town Records in Shutesbury, give the date as 24 June, which I have followed. Eddy, Anna Maria (I11669)
 
887 White (1900) gives her birth place as Montague, Massachusetts. Eddy, Mary Elizabeth (I11668)
 
888 White (1900) gives his birth place as Montague, Massachusetts Eddy, Lewis George (I1073)
 
889 White (1900)and Kendrick (1937) gives his birth place as New York State. Sherwin, Orville (I1084)
 
890 Woodman (1856) and Woodman (1995) list her death as 17 September 1839 in Auburn, Maine. This is clearly incorrect according to her gravestone. Woodman, Alvina (I11864)
 
891 Woodward (1982) and Daniels (1892) give her birth date as 18 August 1701. Eddy, Samuel (I1092)
 
892 Woodward (1982) and Daniels (1892) give her birth date as 9 May 1700. Eddy, Sarah (I12709)
 
893 Young Lord, Ernest E. (I11635)
 
894 Young Lord, Lena M. (I11636)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 5 6 7 8 9