Roy Family Genealogy

 Hancock Cemetery, Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, U.S.A.


Latitude: 42.25062, Longitude: -71.00375

Notes:
Also known as: Burial Ground.
It appears Daniel and Hannah Keith Haskell French deeded the cemetery and a piece of land to be used as a town house to the inhabitants of Quincy back in April 19, 1844. It was to remain as such forever with the understanding that if ever the town of Quincy used it for any other purpose than that intended, the deed would become void.


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Inscription on Henry Adam's Grave
Inscription on Henry Adam's Grave
HERE LYETH THE BODY OF
HENRY ADAMS
FOUNDER OF THE
BRAINTREE BRANCH OF
THE ADAMS FAMILY
IN AMERICA
BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY
OCT. 8, 1646
 
    Henry Adams (d. 06 Oct 1646)
 
The Grave of Henry Adams
The Grave of Henry Adams
 
    Henry Adams (d. 06 Oct 1646)
 

All Burials

 #   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. Adams, Henry   bur. 08 Oct 1646 Hancock Cemetery, Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location I16